Calendar

This list shows all of the UK Championship shows for 2024 where Kennel Club Challenge Certificates are on offer for Newfoundlands. Also included are the Breed Club Open Shows for 2024.

We update this list with the judges, links to schedules and closing dates when they are known.

NOTE: The closing dates for online entries are frequently extended and this page may not always reflect any such extension.

Links in this page

  • Click on the Show name to open a new browser window with the Show Schedule (if available)
  • Click on the Postcode to open a new browser window with a Bing map showing the location
  • Click on the Postal date to open a new browser window with the Entry form
  • Click on the Online date to open a new browser window for entering online
  • After the Show date, clicking on the Show name opens a new browser window with the results
If entries close in less than a week, the date appears in red
2024 UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW AND BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW CALENDAR Closing dates for entries
Date Show Venue Postcode Judge (info) Postal Online
18 January (Thursday) Manchester Dog Show Society Stafford ST18 0BD Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
24 February (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Coventry CV8 2LZ Mrs. Bridgette Bodle (non-breed specialist - Lionsridge)
09 March (Saturday) Crufts Birmingham B40 1NT Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
06 April (Saturday) Northern Newfoundland Club Markfield LE67 9RJ Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
20 April (Saturday) Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Builth Wells LD2 3SY Mr. Stephen W. Hall (non-breed specialist - Shenedene)
27 April (Saturday) West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Malvern WR13 6NW Mr. John Purnell (non-breed specialist - Yikasown)
04 May (Saturday) Southern Newfoundland Club Coventry CV8 2LZ Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
04 May (Saturday) Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Coventry CV8 2LZ Mr. Gary Dybdall (non-breed specialist - Rodiveco)
10 May (Friday) Birmingham National Dog Show Stafford ST18 0BD Mr. Paul J. Clayton (Larwinsca)
17 May (Friday) Scottish Kennel Club Edinburgh EH28 8NB Mrs. Caroline Friend-Rees (non-breed specialist - Amical)
17 May (Friday) Scottish Kennel Club Edinburgh EH28 8NB Mrs. Gloria Burrows (Mayoss)
24 May (Friday) Bath Canine Society Bath BA1 8EG Ms. Samantha Deary (Dearchary)
02 June (Sunday) Southern Counties Canine Association Thatcham RG18 9QZ Mr. Ricky Furnell (Bebecova) Closed Closed
06 June (Thursday) Three Counties Agricultural Society Malvern WR13 6NW Mr. Richard C. Kinsey (non-breed specialist - Kitarn) Closed Closed
23 June (Sunday) Blackpool & District Canine Society Blackpool PR4 0UA Dr. A. Paloheimo Segersven (non-breed specialist - Finland) Closed Closed
27 June (Thursday) Windsor Dog Show Society Windsor SL4 6HX Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine) Closed 29/05/2024 23:59:00
07 July (Sunday) Boston & District Canine Society Oakham LE15 7TW Miss Elaine Coldwell (Zentaur) Closed Closed
13 July (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Malvern WR13 6NW Mrs. Angela Hunt (breed specialist)
13 July (Saturday) National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Malvern WR13 6NW Mr. Paul T. Dodd (breed specialist) 05/06/2024 19/06/2024 11:59:00
28 July (Sunday) Leeds City & District Canine Association Harewood LS17 9LQ Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat) 22/06/2024 08/07/2024 11:59:00
02 August (Friday) Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Clyst EX5 1DJ Mr. Robert Dunlop (non-breed specialist - Habiba) 13/06/2024 01/07/2024 11:59:00
03 August (Saturday) Northern Newfoundland Club Coventry CV8 2LZ Mrs. Loredana Salina (Fairweathers)
03 August (Saturday) Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Coventry CV8 2LZ Miss Marisa Jeffries (non-breed specialist)
12 August (Monday) Bournemouth Canine Association Poole BH16 6ES Mrs. Terrie Cousins-Brown (non-breed specialist) 06/07/2024 15/07/2024 11:59:00
18 August (Sunday) Welsh Kennel Club Builth Wells LD2 3SY Mr. Tom H. Johnston (non-breed specialist - Feldkirk) 17/07/2024 11:59:00
26 August (Monday) Driffield Agricultural Society Wetherby LS22 5EJ Miss Kirstie L. Forster (Megalmar) 17/07/2024 31/07/2024 11:59:00
29 August (Thursday) City of Birmingham Canine Association Coventry CV8 2LZ Mrs. Jill Peak (non-breed specialist - Bayard) 15/07/2024 15/07/2024 11:59:00
06 September (Friday) Richmond Dog Show Society Guildford GU3 1HY Mrs. Sharon Ashdown-Bedford (Chateaunewf)
13 September (Friday) Darlington Dog Show Society Ripon HG4 1UG Mrs. Abbi Adair (Darebear) 06/08/2024 20/08/2024 11:59:00
29 September (Sunday) Belfast Dog Show Society Belfast BT27 5RF Mr. Patrick Galvin (Merrybear)
11 October (Friday) South Wales Kennel Association Builth Wells LD2 3SY Mrs. Lucinda M. Burgess (Bearsted) 23/08/2024 02/09/2024 23:59:00
19 October (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club Coventry CV8 2LZ Mrs. Jan D. Groves (Bridgestone)
19 October (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club Coventry CV8 2LZ Mrs. Susan M. Benyon (Kaijasholme)
24 October (Thursday) Midland Counties Canine Society Stafford ST18 0BD Mrs. Sandra Gibson (non-breed specialist - Febus)
02 November (Saturday) Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Edinburgh EH28 8NB Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
24 November (Sunday) Southern Newfoundland Club Coventry CV8 2LZ Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
13 December (Friday) Ladies' Kennel Association Stafford ST18 0BD Mr. Doug Bedford (Chateaunewf)